NCS Division Awards – Call for Entries

January 7th, 2009
Divsion Award winner C.F. Paynne with Jack Davis

Divsion Award winner C.F. Payne with Jack Davis

The National Cartoonists Society invites cartoonists to submit their professional work for award consideration in any of the twelve categories listed below. You do not need to be a member of the NCS to be considered. Each submission must be accompanied by:
-an entry form
(click to download)
-a bio
(click to download)

The winners will be announced at the 63rd Annual Reuben Awards Dinner in Hollywood, California on May 23, 2009. Here are the details:

Cartoonists are invited to submit their work (or the work of anyone else) no later than January 30, 2009, for consideration for one or more of the following Division Awards. The work should have been published between December 1, 2007 and December 31, 2008. You may enter more than one category.

TELEVISION ANIMATION
Submit one or more samples in VHS or DVD format of aired or exhibited work that was released in the year 2008 to:
Andy Mitchell, NCS Orange County Chapter, 85 Stanford, Irvine, California 92612  (ajmit@aol.com)

Last years winner, Stephen Silver

Last year's winner, Stephen Silver

FEATURE ANIMATION
Submit one or more samples in VHS or DVD format of aired or exhibited work that was released in the year 2008 to:
David Folkman, NCS Los Angeles Chapter, 6171 W. Century Blvd. #160, Los Angeles, CA 90045 (folkmanart@aol.com)

Last years winner, David Silverman The Simpsons Movie

Last year's winner, David Silverman "The Simpson's Movie"

NEWSPAPER ILLUSTRATION
Submit 6 samples of published work to:
Mark Parisi, NCS New England Chapter, 16 Slayton Rd., Melrose, MA 02176 (markparisi@aol.com)

Last years winner, Sean Kelly

Last year's winner, Sean Kelly

GAG CARTOONS
Submit 12 samples of published work to:
Adrian Sinnott, NCS Long Island Chapter, 27 East 24th Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746-3701 (acsinnott@adriansinnott.com)

Last years winner, Mort Gerberg

Last year's winner, Mort Gerberg

GREETING CARDS
Submit 6 samples of published work to:
Greg Cravens, 312 North McLean, Memphis, TN 38112-5341
(gregcartoon@comcast.net)

Last years winner, Dave Mowder

Last year's winner, Dave Mowder

NEWSPAPER COMIC STRIPS
Submit 12 samples of published work to:
Tom Stemmle, NCS New Jersey Chapter, 184 Richards Avenue, Piscataway, NJ 08854
(tomstem@optonline.net)

Last years winner, Jim Meddick Monty

Last year's winner, Jim Meddick "Monty"

NEWSPAPER PANEL CARTOONS
Submit 12 samples of published work to:
Brian Walker, NCS Connecticut Chapter, 34 Old Forge Rd., Wilton, CT 06897-3707 (hiandlois1@aol.com)

Last years winner, Chad Carpenter Tundra

Last year's winner, Chad Carpenter "Tundra"

MAGAZINE FEATURE/MAGAZINE ILLUSTRATION
Submit 6 samples of published work to:
Ron Evry, NCS DC Chapter, 2880 Cedar Crest Ct., Woodbridge, VA 22192-3119 (revry@panix.com)

Last years winner, Daryll Collins

Last year's winner, Daryll Collins

BOOK ILLUSTRATION
Send up to 6 samples of published work to:
Michael Jantze, NCS Northern California Chapter, Po Box 1907, San Anselmo, CA 94979-1907 (michael@jantze.com)

Last years winner, Sandra Boynton

Last year's winner, Sandra Boynton "Blue Moo"

EDITORIAL CARTOONS
Submit 12-20 samples of published work to:
Tom Richmond, NCS North Central Chapter, 3421 East Burnsville Pkwy, Burnsville, MN 55337 (tom@tomrichmond.com)

Last years winner, Bill Schorr

Last year's winner, Bill Schorr

ADVERTISING ILLUSTRATION
Submit 4 samples of published and marketed work to:
Bruce Beattie, NCS Florida Chapter, 636 Pelican Bay Dr, Daytona Beach, FL 32119 (bk@msn.com)

Last years winner, Tom Richmond

Last year's winner, Tom Richmond

COMIC BOOKS
Submit 3 samples of published work to:
John Martz, NCS Canada Chapter, 100 Spadina Road #604, Toronto, Ontario M5R 2T7 Canada (johnny@robotjohnny.com)

Last years winner, Sean Tan The Arrival

Last year's winner, Sean Tan "The Arrival"