1989 JOHNNY HART (B.C.)
1990 ART and CHIP SANSOM (The Born Loser)
1991 LYNN JOHNSTON (For Better or For Worse)
1992 WILEY MILLER (Non Sequitur)
1993 BUD GRACE (Ernie)
1994 GARRY TRUDEAU (Doonesbury
1995 RICK KIRKMAN (Baby Blues)
1996 PATRICK McDONNELL (Mutts)
1997 SCOTT ADAMS (Dilbert)
1998 JERRY SCOTT & JIM BORGMAN (Zits)
1999 JERRY SCOTT & JIM BORGMAN (Zits)
2000 BUD BLAKE (Tiger)
2001 BRIAN CRANE (Pickles)
2002 DARBY CONLEY (Get Fuzzy)
2003 STEPHAN PASTIS (Pearls Before Swine)
2004 GLENN MCCOY (The Duplex)
2005 BROOKE MCELDOWNEY (9 Chickweed Lane)
2006 STEPHAN PASTIS (Pearls Before Swine)

 RICK KIRKMAN (below) won for BABY BLUES, his co-creation with JERRY SCOTT, in 1995. The rules were subsequently amended so that both creators are nominated, later allowing SCOTT to win twice with his ZITS co-creator, JIM BORGMAN.


1991 winner LYNN JOHNSTON, pictured right enjoying a joke at the Reubens with "Garfield" creator JIM DAVIS, is a former President of the NCS. She won the Reuben Award in 1995.
 

PRIOR TO 1989,STRIPS WERE ADJUDICATED IN TWO SEPARATE CATEGORIES, HUMOR STRIPS AND STORY STRIPS:

1957 GUS ARRIOLA (Gordo)
FRANK KING (Gasoline Alley) tied
1958 MARTIN BRANNER (Winnie Winkle)
1959 DIK BROWNE (Hi and Lois)
1960 DIK BROWNE (Hi and Lois)
1961 ERNIE BUSHMILLER (Nancy)
1962 CHARLES M. SCHULZ (Peanuts)
1963 FRED LASSWELL (Barney Google and Snuffy Smith)
1964 FRANK O'NEAL (Short Ribs)
1965 GUS ARRIOLA (Gordo)
1966 MORT WALKER (Beetle Bailey)
1967 JOHNNY HART (B.C.)
1968 AL SMITH (Mutt and Jeff)
1969 MORT WALKER (Beetle Bailey)
1970 BUD BLAKE (Tiger)
1971 BRANT PARKER (The Wizard of Id)
1972 DIK BROWNE (Hi and Lois)
1973 MELL LAZARUS (Miss Peach)
1974 REG SMYTHE (Andy Capp)
1975 RUSSELL MYERS (Broom-Hilda)
1976 BRANT PARKER (The Wizard of Id)
1977 DIK BROWNE (Hi and Lois)
1978 BUD BLAKE (Tiger)
1979 MELL LAZARUS (Miss Peach)
1980 BRANT PARKER (The Wizard of Id)
1981 JIM DAVIS (Garfield)
1982 BRANT PARKER (The Wizard of Id)
1983 BRANT PARKER (The Wizard of Id)
1984 DIK BROWNE (Hagar the Horrible)
1985 JIM DAVIS (Garfield)
1986 DIK BROWNE (Hagar the Horrible)
1987 ART and CHIP SAMSON (The Born Loser)
1988 BILL WATTERSON (Calvin and Hobbes)

FRED LASSWELL
STAN DRAKE

HAL FOSTER

DICK MOORES
 
 

1960 LEONARD STARR (On Stage)
1961 IRWIN HASEN (Dondi)
1962 IRWIN HASEN (Dondi)
1963 LEONARD STARR (On Stage)
1964 HAL FOSTER (Prince Valiant)
1965 ROY CRANE (Buz Sawyer)
1966 JOHN PRENTICE (Rip Kirby)
1967 JOHN PRENTICE (Rip Kirby)
1968 ALEX KOTSKY (Apt. 3-G)
1969 STAN DRAKE (The Heart of Juliet Jones)
1970 STAN DRAKE (The Heart of Juliet Jones)
1971 JOHN C. MURPHY (Big Ben Bolt and Prince Valiant)
1972 STAN DRAKE (The Heart of Juliet Jones)
1973 DICK MOORES (Gasoline Alley)
1974 JOHN CULLEN. MURPHY (Prince Valiant)
1975 DALE MESSICK (Brenda Starr)
1976 JOHN CULLEN. MURPHY (Prince Valiant)
1977 GIL KANE (Star Hawks)
1978 JOHN CULLEN. MURPHY (Prince Valiant)
1979 MILTON CANIFF (Steve Canyon)
1980 DICK MOORES (Gasoline Alley)
1981 DICK MOORES (Gasoline Alley)
1982 DICK MOORES (Gasoline Alley)
1983 LEONARD STARR (Annie)
1984 JOHN CULLEN. MURPHY (Prince Valiant)
1985 DICK MOORES (Gasoline Alley)
1986 JOHN PRENTICE (Rip Kirby)
1987 JOHN CULLEN. MURPHY (Prince Valiant)
1988 JIM SCANCARELLI (Gasoline Alley)
     

   
 

 
DIVISION AWARDS
©2007 The National Cartoonists Society. All Rights Reserved. All artwork is © the respective artists and copyright holders and used by permission. Unauthorized reproduction prohibited.